World Births & Deaths Today

Live counters updating every second. Based on UN World Population Prospects 2024: about 4.20 births and 2.02 deaths per second worldwide in 2026.

Updated Sep 28, 2026UN World Population Prospects 2024Today = since 00:00 UTC
Births today
240,897
This year 101,161,348This hour 14,007

Rate: 4.20 a second, 132.5 million in 2026 (UN WPP 2024)

Deaths today
115,695
This year 48,584,660This hour 6,727

Rate: 2.02 a second, 63.6 million in 2026 (UN WPP 2024)

Net population growth today
+125,202
Births 4.20/sDeaths 2.02/s

Births outpace deaths by 2.1×, so the world grows by about 2.18 people a second, or 188,674 a day. Source: UN WPP 2024.

Birth and death rates, 1950 to 2100 (per 1,000 people a year)

Crude rates from UN totals: births or deaths divided by population. From 2024 the figures are UN medium-variant projections. Deaths overtake births around 2084, when the world population peaks.

Births per 1,000Deaths per 1,000

Leading causes of death worldwide (2021)

Millions of deaths, WHO Global Health Estimates. 68 million people died in 2021; these seven causes account for about 34 million. Stroke and COPD are derived from WHO's shares (about 10% and 5%). COVID-19 fell sharply after 2021.

Births and deaths by country today (live estimates)

Daily averages from UN WPP 2024 totals for 2026. Rates are per 1,000 people a year.

CountryBirth rateDeath rateBirths a dayDeaths a day
India15.66.762,98227,091
China6.18.123,63131,458
Nigeria31.811.521,1287,619
United States10.59.010,0648,592
Pakistan26.76.419,0024,559
Brazil11.77.36,8304,291
Indonesia15.47.812,1106,157
Ethiopia30.35.711,5432,179
Germany8.212.51,8902,856
Japan6.112.82,0444,283
World16.07.7363,023174,349

Germany, Japan and China already record more deaths than births. Nigeria, Pakistan and Ethiopia have young populations, so births far outnumber deaths.

YearBirth rateDeath rateNet per 1,000World population
195036.819.417.42.49 B
197033.613.020.63.69 B
199026.99.317.65.33 B
200022.08.513.56.17 B
201020.47.712.77.02 B
202017.18.19.07.89 B
2026 (proj.)16.07.78.38.30 B
2030 (proj.)15.67.97.68.57 B
2050 (proj.)13.79.54.29.66 B
2100 (proj.)10.812.1-1.310.18 B

Source: UN World Population Prospects 2024 (UN DESA, published July 2024), series downloaded from Our World in Data.

How the counters work

The UN projects 132,503,470 births and 63,637,310 deaths worldwide in 2026. We divide each by the seconds in a year to get 4.202 births and 2.018 deaths per second, then multiply by the seconds since midnight UTC, the start of the hour, or January 1. The page is rendered with the value at the moment you loaded it, and the numbers keep ticking in your browser.

Births and deaths are not spread evenly through the day or the year, and the UN totals are model estimates. Treat the counter as a good average, not a live register.

Questions people ask

How many babies are born each day?

About 363,023 a day in 2026, or 4.2 every second, based on the UN World Population Prospects 2024.

How many people die each day?

About 174,349 a day in 2026, or 2.0 every second. Heart disease and stroke are the leading causes of death worldwide (WHO).

How many people have been born today?

When this page loaded, about 240,897 babies had been born since midnight UTC. The counter at the top keeps counting.

Is the world birth rate falling?

Yes. The crude birth rate fell from about 37 per 1,000 people in 1950 to about 16 in 2026. The number of births has been roughly flat at 130 to 145 million a year since the 1990s because the population is larger.