World Population Calculator

Live world population counter updating every second, with country and regional data, historical trends from 1800 and UN projections to 2100. Based on UN World Population Prospects 2024.

Updated Sep 28, 2026UN World Population Prospects 2024, medium variant
World population right now
8,318,985,567

The UN puts the world at 8,300,678,396 people on July 1, 2026. About 4.20 babies are born and 2.02 people die every second, so the world grows by about 2.18 people a second, or 68.9 million in 2026.

Births today
242,864
since 00:00 UTC
Deaths today
116,640
since 00:00 UTC
Net growth today
+126,224
births minus deaths
Growth this year
+52,577,710
since January 1

Population for any year and country

Pick a year from 1800 to 2100. Years after 2023 are UN projections; the low and high variants show the range if fertility runs half a child below or above the medium path.

Your question

Growth scenario

Countries and regions start in 1950, the first year of the UN series.

World, 2026 (projected, medium variant)
8,300,678,000

In 2026 the world has about 8.30 billion people. It is growing by 0.82% a year, adding about 68.4 million people.

Annual growth
+68.4 million
people a year
Growth rate
+0.82%
per year
Share of world
100%
same year
Change vs 2026
0
people

World population 1800 to 2100

Estimates to 2023, then the UN medium, low and high variants. Billions of people. The three lines split after 2020.

Estimate and medium variantHigh variantLow variant

Annual population growth rate, 1950 to 2100

Percent per year, UN medium variant. Growth peaked above 2% in the 1960s and falls below zero after the mid-2080s.

Top 10 countries by population (2026)

Millions of people, mid-2026.

Population by region (2026)

Millions of people, mid-2026. Asia holds 59% of humanity, Africa 19%.

Key facts 2026

World population
8.30 billion
July 1, 2026
Annual growth
+68.9 million
births minus deaths
Growth rate
0.82%
mid-2026 to mid-2027
Births per year
132.5 million
4.20 a second
Deaths per year
63.6 million
2.02 a second
2050 (projected)
9.66 billion
medium variant
Peak (projected)
10.29 billion
in 2084
2100 (projected)
10.18 billion
slow decline

How population projections work

The UN uses the cohort-component method: populations are divided into age-sex groups. Each year, the model applies age-specific fertility rates, mortality rates and net migration to project forward. The three variants (low, medium, high) differ mainly in their fertility assumptions: the low and high paths sit half a child per woman below and above the medium one.

The demographic transition explains why growth slows: as countries develop economically, death rates fall first, causing rapid growth. Birth rates follow later as women gain education and economic independence. Most high-income nations are now at or below replacement fertility (2.1 children per woman).

World population milestones

MilestoneYear reachedYears to next billion
1 billion1804123
2 billion192733
3 billion196014
4 billion197413
5 billion198712
6 billion199912
7 billion201111
8 billion2022 (November 15, UN)about 15
9 billionabout 2037 (projected)about 24
10 billionabout 2061 (projected)11 billion not reached
Peak, 10.29 billion2084 (projected)then slow decline

Population by country (2026 estimates)

Mid-2026 population from the UN medium variant. Growth is the change to mid-2027.

#CountryPopulation% of worldGrowth
1India1,476,625,57117.79%+0.85%
2China1,412,914,09017.02%−0.23%
3United States349,035,4844.20%+0.49%
4Indonesia287,886,7823.47%+0.73%
5Pakistan259,299,7923.12%+1.63%
6Nigeria242,431,8352.92%+2.04%
7Brazil213,562,6662.57%+0.33%
8Bangladesh177,818,0392.14%+1.19%
9Russia143,394,4571.73%−0.24%
10Ethiopia138,902,1851.67%+2.49%
11Mexico132,997,6581.60%+0.77%
12Japan122,427,7301.47%−0.57%
13Egypt120,101,1781.45%+1.45%
14Philippines117,724,4731.42%+0.79%
15DR Congo116,452,1621.40%+3.16%
16Iran93,168,4921.12%+0.72%
17Turkey87,926,0831.06%+0.31%
18Germany83,644,2571.01%−0.24%
19United Kingdom69,931,5280.84%+0.52%
20France66,746,3980.80%+0.14%

Methodology and sources

The live counter starts from the UN mid-year figures, 8,231,613,067 on July 1, 2025, 8,300,678,396 on July 1, 2026 and 8,369,094,344 on July 1, 2027, and moves in a straight line between them. Right now that is 2.17 people per second. Births and deaths today use the UN totals for calendar 2026: 132,503,470 births and 63,637,310 deaths.

Population data is compiled by the UN from national censuses, civil registration systems and demographic surveys for 237 countries and areas. All figures are model-derived estimates, so treat the last digits as a clock, not a headcount. Other agencies differ slightly: the US Census Bureau's International Database, for example, has its own estimates.

SourceUsed for
UN World Population Prospects 2024 (UN DESA)Population, births, deaths and projections to 2100 (medium, low, high)
Our World in Data, UN projection variantsMachine-readable copy of the WPP 2024 series we load
Our World in Data, population since 1800World population before 1950 (HYDE and Gapminder)
US Census Bureau International DatabaseIndependent estimates for comparison

This counter is intended for educational and informational use only.

Questions people ask

What is the world population right now?

About 8.319 billion people as of this page load, based on the UN World Population Prospects 2024. The counter above adds about 2.2 people every second.

How many people are born and die each day?

In 2026 about 363,023 babies are born and 174,349 people die each day, according to the UN. Net growth is about 188,674 people a day.

When will the world population peak?

The UN medium variant has the world peaking at about 10.29 billion in 2084, then falling slowly to about 10.18 billion in 2100. In the low variant the peak comes much earlier, in the 2050s, at under 9 billion.

Which country has the largest population?

India, with about 1.477 billion people in 2026. China is second with about 1.413 billion and is shrinking. India passed China in 2023.

How accurate is a world population counter?

Within about 1 to 2 percent. Many countries have not held a census in over a decade, so every figure is an estimate. The seconds-level movement is a smooth model of births and deaths, not a live headcount.