Carbon Footprint Calculator

Estimate your annual CO2 equivalent emissions from flights, driving, home energy and diet. Compare with country averages and see which changes cut the most.

Updated Sep 28, 2026DESNZ 2025, Ember, Nature Food 2023Runs in your browser, nothing is sent

Your year

Travel
return
return

Short: about 1,100 km each way (a 2 to 3 hour flight). Long: about 6,500 km each way (London to New York is 5,570 km). Economy and business averaged.

your share if you share the car
Home Energy
whole home
kWh/yr
whole home; 1 m³ ≈ 11 kWh
m³
people
Diet
Tonnes CO₂e per Year
8.6t CO₂e
Flights 2.5 tCar 2.0 tHome 1.5 tDiet 2.6 t

Two short and one long return flight, 12,000 km in a petrol car, a two-person home on the US grid and an average omnivore diet add up to about 8.6 tonnes of CO₂e a year. The biggest part is diet, at 2.6 t, just ahead of flights at 2.5 t.

Transport
4.5 t
flights and car
Home Energy
1.5 t
your share
Diet
2.6 t
food production
1.5 °C target, 2030
2.5 t
lifestyle footprint per person

Your Footprint Breakdown

Tonnes CO₂e a year by source.

Biggest cuts for you

Worked out from your own numbers with the same factors.

Average Carbon Footprints by Country

Annual fossil CO₂ emissions per person in 2024, from the Global Carbon Budget via Our World in Data. These count emissions produced inside each country and leave out other greenhouse gases and land use, so they are not the same scope as the calculator above; treat the comparison as rough.

CountryTonnes CO₂/yearvs Global Avg
Australia14.5 t+206%
United States14.2 t+200%
Canada13.4 t+184%
Russia12.3 t+160%
China8.7 t+83%
Japan7.8 t+64%
Germany6.8 t+43%
Global average4.7 tBaseline
United Kingdom4.5 t−4%
France4.0 t−16%
Brazil2.3 t−52%
India2.2 t−53%
1.5 °C lifestyle target, 20302.5 t CO₂eGoal
1.5 °C lifestyle target, 20500.7 t CO₂eGoal

The targets come from the 1.5-Degree Lifestyles report (IGES, Aalto University and partners, 2019), which estimated the average lifestyle footprint per person compatible with the Paris Agreement's 1.5 °C goal.

Emission factors we use

SourceFactorFrom
Short-haul flight, return281 kg2 × 1,100 km × 0.128 kg per passenger-km (with radiative forcing), DESNZ 2025
Long-haul flight, return1,987 kg2 × 6,500 km × 0.153 kg per passenger-km (with radiative forcing), DESNZ 2025
Petrol / diesel / hybrid car0.163 / 0.173 / 0.128 kg per kmAverage car, DESNZ 2025
Plug-in hybrid0.092 kg per km + 0.066 kWhDESNZ 2025, electricity at your grid
Electric car0.207 kWh per kmImplied by DESNZ 2025 (0.0366 kg per km at the UK grid factor of 0.177)
Electricity28 to 670 g per kWhEmber via Our World in Data, 2025, by country
Natural gas2.067 kg per m³DESNZ 2025
Diet0.90 to 3.74 t a yearScarborough et al. 2023, 55,504 UK adults, per 2,000 kcal

Worked example. The default household: flights 2 × 281 + 1,987 = 2,549 kg. Car: 12,000 km × 0.16272 = 1,953 kg. Electricity: 3,500 kWh × 0.384 = 1,345 kg, half of it (two people) is 673 kg. Gas: 800 m³ × 2.067 = 1,653 kg, half is 827 kg. Diet: 7.04 kg a day × 365 = 2,570 kg. Total: 2,549 + 1,953 + 673 + 827 + 2,570 = 8,572 kg, or 8.6 tonnes.

What this calculator leaves out

A full footprint also includes the things you buy (clothes, electronics, furniture), services, public transport, heating oil or wood, and the emissions from making your car and home. Fuel production ("well-to-tank") is also excluded. For many people in rich countries these add several tonnes, so the true total is usually higher than the number above.

Top Ways to Reduce Your Carbon Footprint

The largest cuts usually come from flying less, driving less or switching to an electric car on a clean grid, heating with a heat pump instead of gas, and eating less red meat. In the diet study behind our factors, vegans had about a quarter of the dietary emissions of people eating 100 g or more of meat a day. The "Biggest cuts for you" box above works these out from your own numbers.

ActionSaving (t CO₂e/yr)For whom
Skip one long-haul return flightabout 2.0 t6,500 km each way
Skip one short-haul return flightabout 0.3 t1,100 km each way
Go car-free (replace 12,000 km of petrol driving)up to 2.0 tminus bus, train or bike emissions
Switch petrol car to EV, 12,000 km on the US gridabout 1.0 tmore on a cleaner grid
Average omnivore to vegetarianabout 1.0 t7.04 vs 4.16 kg a day
Average omnivore to veganabout 1.7 t7.04 vs 2.47 kg a day

Questions people ask

What is the average carbon footprint per person?

Worldwide, fossil CO₂ emissions average about 4.7 tonnes per person a year (2024). In the US it is about 14.2 tonnes, in Germany 6.8 and in the UK 4.5. Full consumption footprints, including imported goods and other gases, are higher in rich countries.

How much CO₂ does a flight produce?

With the UK government factors, a long-haul return flight of about 13,000 km produces about 2 tonnes of CO₂e per economy-average passenger, including the extra warming from contrails and emissions at altitude. A short return trip of about 2,200 km is around 0.3 tonnes.

Is an electric car really lower carbon?

In use, yes, on almost every grid. At 0.207 kWh per km, an electric car on the US grid emits about 80 g per km from power generation, against about 163 g per km from a petrol car's exhaust. On a clean grid like Norway's it is under 10 g.

Does diet really matter for climate?

Yes. In a 2023 study of 55,504 people in the UK, high meat eaters had median dietary emissions of 10.24 kg CO₂e a day and vegans 2.47 kg, for the same calories.

What is a sustainable carbon footprint?

The 1.5-Degree Lifestyles report puts the target at about 2.5 tonnes CO₂e per person by 2030 and 0.7 tonnes by 2050 for lifestyle emissions.