Planet Stats Today

Real-time environmental counters ticking every second since midnight UTC. Water, plastic, trees, food, CO2, forests, land and clean power, based on FAO, UNEP, OECD, UNCCD, Ember and Global Carbon Budget data.

Updated Sep 28, 2026FAO, UNEP, OECD, UNCCD, EmberToday = since 00:00 UTC
Water withdrawn today
7,055.37
billion litres
About 4,000 km³ a year, 70% for farming (FAO AQUASTAT)
Plastic produced today
760,040
tonnes
430.9 million tonnes in 2024 (Plastics Europe)
Trees cut down today
26,986,802
trees
About 15 billion a year (Crowther et al., Nature 2015)
Food wasted today
1,852,035
tonnes
1.05 billion tonnes a year (UNEP Food Waste Index 2024)
Plastic reaching the ocean today
2,999
tonnes
1.7 million tonnes in 2019 (OECD Global Plastics Outlook)
CO2 emitted today
67,202,428
tonnes
38.1 billion tonnes in 2025 (Global Carbon Budget)
Forest cleared today
19,226
hectares
10.9 million ha a year, 2015 to 2025 (FAO FRA 2025)
Forest regrown or planted today
11,959
hectares
6.78 million ha a year of forest expansion (FAO FRA 2025)
Land degraded today
176,384
hectares
100 million ha of healthy land lost a year (UNCCD)
Plastic recycled today
68,404
tonnes
Only 9% of plastic waste is recycled (OECD)
Solar power generated today
4,900
GWh
2,778 TWh in 2025 (Ember Global Electricity Review 2026)
Wind power generated today
4,771
GWh
About 2,700 TWh in 2025 (Ember)
Species threatened with extinction
1,000,000
animal and plant species
Many within decades (IPBES Global Assessment 2019)

Since midnight UTC the world has cut down about 26,986,802 trees, thrown away about 1,852,035 tonnes of food and made about 760,040 tonnes of new plastic.

Global water crisis

Global freshwater withdrawals have grown about sixfold since 1900, faster than population. About 2.1 billion people still lack safely managed drinking water. Agriculture uses about 70% of all freshwater withdrawn.

FactValueSource
Freshwater withdrawals per yearabout 4,000 km³FAO AQUASTAT
Agriculture share of water useabout 70%FAO AQUASTAT
People without safely managed drinking water2.1 billionWHO/UNICEF JMP
People facing severe water scarcity at least one month a yearabout 4 billionMekonnen and Hoekstra, Science Advances 2016
Largest aquifers being depleted21 of 37NASA GRACE (Richey et al. 2015)
Water needed to produce 1 kg of beefabout 15,400 litresWater Footprint Network
Virtual water in global food trade per yearabout 2,300 km³Hoekstra and Mekonnen 2012

Plastic pollution facts

StatisticValue
Plastic produced in 2024430.9 million tonnes
Plastic waste recycledonly about 9%
Incineratedabout 19%
Sent to landfillabout 50%
Mismanaged (dumped, burned in the open or leaked)about 22%
Plastic produced since 1950 (to 2015)8.3 billion tonnes
Microplastic particles floating in the oceanabout 171 trillion
Plastic leaking into rivers, lakes and oceans a year6.1 million tonnes (1.7 Mt to the ocean)
Great Pacific Garbage Patch areaabout 1.6 million km²
Time for a plastic bottle to break downabout 450 years (estimate)

Sources: Plastics Europe, Plastics the Fast Facts 2025; OECD Global Plastics Outlook (2019 data for waste and leakage); Geyer et al., Science Advances 2017; Eriksen et al., PLOS ONE 2023; Lebreton et al., Scientific Reports 2018; NOAA.

Deforestation: the scale

The world cleared about 10.9 million hectares of forest a year between 2015 and 2025, according to the FAO. Forests also expand, through planting and natural regrowth, by about 6.78 million hectares a year, so the net loss is about 4.12 million hectares a year, down from 10.7 million in the 1990s. Most clearing happens in the tropics, for cattle, soy, palm oil and small-scale farming.

Measure (2015 to 2025)Per yearPer day
Deforestation10.9 M ha29,863 ha
Forest expansion6.78 M ha18,575 ha
Net forest loss4.12 M ha11,288 ha
Net loss in the 1990s, for comparison10.7 M ha29,315 ha
World forest area (2025)4.14 billion haabout 32% of land

Source: FAO Global Forest Resources Assessment 2025. Tree counts: Crowther et al., Mapping tree density at a global scale, Nature 2015.

Food waste

Households, shops and restaurants threw away 1.05 billion tonnes of food in 2022, about a fifth of the food available to consumers, according to UNEP. Another 13% is lost between harvest and the shop. Food loss and waste cause 8 to 10% of global greenhouse gas emissions.

Where food is wastedPer yearShare
Households631 million t60%
Food service (restaurants, canteens)290 million t28%
Retail131 million t12%
Lost after harvest, before retailabout 13% of foodFAO
Wasted food per person at home79 kgUNEP
Greenhouse gases from food loss and waste8 to 10% of globalUNEP

Source: UNEP Food Waste Index Report 2024; FAO food loss data.

How the counters work

Every counter takes the latest yearly total from the source named under it, divides by the seconds in a year and multiplies by the seconds since midnight UTC. The page is rendered with the value at the moment you load it; your browser then keeps it moving. The totals are estimates with real uncertainty, especially for tree counts, ocean plastic and land degradation, so read them as orders of magnitude.

Plastic recycled today applies the OECD's 9% recycling rate (2019 data) to 2024 production, so it is an estimate. Land degradation uses the UNCCD figure for 2015 to 2019.

Questions people ask

How many trees are cut down each day?

About 42 million a day, based on the estimate of about 15 billion trees cut each year (Crowther et al., Nature 2015). In area, about 29,863 hectares of forest are cleared a day (FAO).

How much plastic is produced every day?

About 1,180,548 tonnes a day, from 430.9 million tonnes in 2024 (Plastics Europe). Only about 9% of plastic waste is recycled.

How much food is wasted each day?

About 2.9 million tonnes a day, from UNEP's estimate of 1.05 billion tonnes wasted in 2022 by households, food service and retail.

How much water does the world use a day?

About 11.0 trillion litres a day are withdrawn from rivers, lakes and aquifers, around 4,000 km³ a year (FAO AQUASTAT). About 70% goes to agriculture.